Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022, Total 857 Posts

Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022 : The Staff Selection Commission is inviting online application for the post of Head Constable {Assistant Wireless Operator (AWO)/Tele-Printer Operator (TPO)} for Delhi Police Examination 2022. The online application process is starting on 08th July, 2022 & closed on 29th July, 2022. Before filling the application form, candidates are requested to read the notification carefully and ensure that they fulfill the eligibility criteria for the post.

Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022
Image Source : Delhi Police website

Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022

Name of the Department : Delhi Police

Name of the Posts : Head Constable {Assistant Wireless Operator (AWO)/Tele-Printer Operator (TPO)}

Total Number of Posts : 857

Job Location : Delhi

Mode of Application : Online

Important Dates

1. Starting Date of Online Registration : 08 / 07 / 2022

2. Closing Date of Online Registration : 29 / 07 / 2022

3. Last Date for Payment through Challan : 30 / 07 / 2022

4. Date of Online Examination : October, 2022

Vacancy Details of Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022

Head Constable (AWO/TPO)

No.CategoryGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal Posts
1.Open – Male171461028654459
2.Ex-SM – Male2161310757
3.Departmental – Male2161310757
4.Open – Female9626574730256
5.Departmental – Female11365328
 Total Posts32087191158101857

Qualification Criteria of Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022

10 + 2 (Senior Secondary) pass with Science & Mathematics as subjects OR

NTC certificate-Mechanic-cum-Operator Electronic Communication System And

Proficiency in Computer Operation :

Test of English word processing speed-1000 key depressions : 15 minutes. Basic Computer Test : Opening/Closing of PC, printing, MS office usage, saving & modification in typed text, paragraph setting & numbering, etc.

Age Limit as on 01.07.2022

Minimum Age : 18 years

Maximum Age : 27 years

(Candidates born not before 02.07.1995 and not later than 01.07.2004)

Age Relaxation : SC/ST-5 Years , OBC-3 Years

Application Fee

General / OBC / EWS : Rs.100/-

SC / ST / PwD / ESM / Women : No any fee

Application fee payment mode : Online/Offline

Examination Pattern

Computer Based Examination will consist of Objective Type Multiple Choice questions.

Level of Question Paper : 12th Level

There will be no negative marking for each wrong answer.

The details of subjects, marks, time and number of questions subject-wise is given below.

Total Questions : 100

Total Marks : 100

Time Duration : 1 Hour 30 Minutes [90 Minutes]

Paper Language : Hindi & English

No.Test NameQuestionsMarks
1.General Awareness2020
2.General Science2525
3.Mathematics2525
4.Reasoning2020
5.Computer Fundamentals, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Word, Communication, Internet, WWW and Web Browsers etc.1010

Physical Endurance Test : For Male Candidates

No.AgeRace-1600 MetersLong JumpHigh Jump
1.Upto 30 years7 Minutes12½ feet3½ feet
2.Above 30 – 40 years8 Minutes11½ feet3¼ feet
3.Above 40 years9 Minutes10½ feet3 feet

Physical Endurance Test : For Female Candidates

No.AgeRace-800 MetersLong JumpHigh Jump
1.Upto 30 years5 Minutes9 feet3 feet
2.Above 30 – 40 years6 Minutes8 feet2½ feet
3.Above 40 years7 Minutes7 feet2¼ feet

Physical Measurement (Male and female)

Male Candidates

Height : 170cms, Relaxable by 5cms

Chest : 81–85cms, Relaxable by 5cms

Femle Candidates

Height : 157cms, Relaxable by 5cms

Selection Process

Online Examination

Physical Endurance & Measurement Tests (PET&MT)

Trade Test

Proficiency in Computer Operation

Police verification of character

Medical Examination

Merit List

Document Verification

How to Apply Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022

1. Go to the official website of SSC, if you are not completed the registration process, then click on ‘New Register Now’ link provided in Login section.

2. Fill up your Aadhaar number, Name, Date of Birth, Education Board, 12th exam Roll Number-Year of Passing, Mobile Number, Email Id and then create your registration Id and Password.

3. Then change your old password with new password.

4. Then Login with your Registration Number and Password.

5. Fill up your additional and contact details, then enter OTP & submit.

6. Then for applying post, click on “Latest Notification”.

7. Then click on the “Head Constable AWO TPO – Apply” & fill up Educational Qualification.

8. Upload photo and signature in the proper format.

9. Pay Examination Fee in online or offline(challan) format.

10. Finally submit the application form and keep the printout of the application form for future use. And do not send the application form & other documents to the SSC/Delhi Police office.

Important Links for Delhi Police HC AWO TPO Recruitment 2022

Notification : Click Here

Apply Online : Click Here

Official Website : Click Here

Leave a Comment